Jacques Marquette Memorial reliefs - Chicago, IL
16T E 447783 N 4636681
Reliefs in bronze on the facade of the Marquette Building constitute a memorial to Father Jacques Marquette, one of the first Europeans who explored the Chicago region, in 1674-5.
Location: Illinois, United States

Each of four relief panels above doors: approx. 4 ft. x 7 ft. 4 in.x 6 in.

Inscription: (On lower left of south relief panel over door:) MACNEIL (Below south panel:) "TO FOLLOW THOSE WATERS +++ WHICH WILL/HENCE FORTH LEAD VS INTO STRANGE LANDS" (On lower left of south middle relief panel over door:) MACNEIL 1897 (Below south middle panel:) "IN VAIN I SHOWED THE CALVMET +++TO EXPLAIN/THAT WE HAD NOT COME AS ENEMIES" (On lower right of north middle relief panel over door:) MACNEIL 95 (Below north middle panel:) "PASSING TWO LEAGVES VP THE RIVER WE RESOLVED/TO WINTER THERE +++ BEING DETAINED BY ILLNESS" (On lower right of north relief panel over door:) MACNEIL (Below north panel:) THE DE PROFVNDIS WAS INTONED +++ THE BODY/WAS THEN CARRIED TO THE CHURCH" signed

Description: Four bronze relief panels above the Dearborn Street doors which depict the travels of Marquette and Joliet, and the hardships of Marquette's second visit to Chicago are by Hermon Atkins MacNeil. The decorative treatment of the bronze revolving doors and the double doors including the panther heads on the push plates, is the work of Edward Kemeys.

(Kemeys also executed the bronze plaques over each elevator door in the lobby. These contain busts of important Indian leaders of the Mississippi Valley and leading early explorers. Two of the busts, those of Marquette and Joliet, are not by Kemeys; they are the work of Amy Aldis Bradley.)

The Marquette Building, completed in 1895, is a Chicago, Illinois landmark that was built by the George A. Fuller Company and designed by architects Holabird & Roche. It is on the National Register of Historic Places. Learn more at: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1894

Where is this sculpture?:
140 South Dearborn Street
Chicago, IL USA
60603

Sculptors Name: Kemeys, Edward, 1843-1907, sculptor. MacNeil, Hermon A., 1866-1947, sculptor. Bradley, Amy Aldis, sculptor. Holabird & Root, architectural firm.