The Cathedral Church of St Peter, St Paul and St Andrew, Peterborough, England.
30U E 687105 N 5828301
One of the most important 12th century buildings in England to have remained largely intact, and Cathedral Church of the Peterborough Diocese.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Peterborough Cathedral is known for its imposing Early English Gothic West Front (façade) which, with its three enormous arches, is without architectural precedent and with no direct successor. The appearance is slightly asymmetrical, as one of the two towers that rise from behind the façade was never completed, but this is only visible from a distance, while the effect of the West Front upon entering the Cathedral Close is overwhelming."

--Extract from the Wikipedia entry.

The northern tower behind the façade houses a ring of twelve bells which are rung regularly before divine worship and for other special occasions within the city. The whole of the West Front received a total revovation in 2009 and finishing touches are still being carried out.