Andrew Lytle
16T E 412224 N 4731400
Andrew Lytle achieved the rank of Major in the New York Militia stationed in Washington County, New York. He is buried in the small United Presbyterian Cemetery, Town of Yorkville, Racine County, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"ANDREW LYTLE (1762-1855) was born in Ireland in 1762, first settled in Pennsylvania and then moved to Salem, New York. He served as a Major in the New York Militia stationed in Washington County, New York.

Andrew Lytle moved to Wisconsin in 1838, with his son Adam, and died on September 7, 1855. He is buried in the small United Presbyterian Cemetery , Section 32, Town of Yorkville, Racine County , and four miles north of Union Grove, Wisconsin.[1]/[2] According to Jan VanLysel, who visited the grave, the cemetery is small, well kept and near the road. To get there, take Highway 45 north out of Union Grove, go three miles to County A, take A about one mile west to Raynor Avenue. Go north on Raynor about one fourth mile. The cemetery is on the west side. Lytle’s markers lies on the ground near the back center of the cemetery. It is very hard to find. There is no flag; nothing to indicate that he is a Revolutionary veteran. He has been truly neglected, though the cemetery itself is well tended.

He needs a new stone (marker), a flag , and who ever put the flags on the graves should be informed about him.[3]

[1]The cemetery is said to be one mile west of Highway 45, on Racine County Trunk A, Union Grove, Town of Dover, Racine County, Lot #113.

[2]It is said to be marked by the Racine DAR chapter.

[3]Reported on July 11, 2001."

(Reprinted from Solders of the American Revolution Buried in Wisconsin by Robert G. Carroon, who was Curator of Research Collections for the Milwaukee Country Historical Society in 1975.)

Currently there is a bronze plate that reads:

ANDREW LYTLE
MAJ NY MILITIA
REVOLUTIONARY WAR
1762 1855
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 1762

Date of Death: September 7, 1855

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
Stone marker reads: ANDREW LYTLE DIED Sept. 7 1855 AE 93 JANE Wife of Andrew LYTLE Aprl. 7 1851 AE 79 Bronze marker reads: ANDREW LYTLE MAJ NY MILITIA REVOLUTIONARY WAR 1762 1855

Ranks:
Major in the New York Militia