Fiber Optic Cable, Crosslake Communications - Crosslake, MN
Sculpture of fiber optic cable at Crosslake Communications Company, Crosslake, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The sculpture was created in 2000 as part of our 75th Anniversary of Crosslake Communications.
One of the highlights of our 75th Anniversary was the unveiling of an original, symbolic sculpture that depicts fiber optic cable, which is the telecommunications link with the 21st Century.
Today, more than 90% of the US local and long distance telephone traffic travels over fiber optic cable. It is is a symbol of Crosslake Communications’ progress through the years. The sculpture stands over 10 feet high, weighs about 450 pounds and is made of stainless steel. It was designed and constructed by Metal Sculptor, Jeff Kreitz of crosslake. Located inside the sculpture is a time capsule containing mementos of past history as well as events of the year 2000.

I received the above response when I inquired about the sculpture.
Title: Crosslake Communications