Musqueam House-posts — Vancouver, BC
10U E 481089 N 5457390
This set of Musqueam House-posts are a modern styling of the traditional art style found among Northwest Pacific Coast First Nations.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Musqueam House-Posts

The Musqueam and their predecessors on whose traditional territory you now stand have been here for an estimated 10,000 years. Musqueam artist Susan Point inspiration in two 19th century house-posts from her home community and interpreted them into a contemporary context. In Musqueam, art was created out of individual inspiration and most often viewed by those inside a house.

The house-posts hold roof beams which would support rafters. They in turn supported long interlocking planks of red cedar which formed the roof of the house. As you pass through this house and view the water and mountains beyond, you will have an opportunity to reflect on those who have been here in the past and who continue to create for the future.

In consultation with Musqueam, Royal Bank Financial Group commissioned the house-posts, to mark its 100th anniversary of banking in British Columbia. The house-posts were unveiled on March 3, 1997 in the presence of John E. Cleghorn, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, representatives of the University of British Columbia, Susan Point, Musqueam Elders and representatives of the Musqueam Band Council and Cultural Committee.

The logs of the house-posts were donated by International Forest Products Ltd.

Site installation was made possible with the generous support of members and friends of the Museum.