Lighthouse Bell - Piney Point MD
Bang a bell at the Piney Point Historic Park.
Location: Maryland, United States

A bell suspended from a wooden frame is on the grounds of the Piney Point Lighthouse, Museum and Historic Park in Piney Point, MD. It stands outside the lighthouse keeper's quarters along a wooden walkway. The inscription reads:

Meneely's, West Troy, NY 1858
"U.S. Lt. House Est."
1858

The Piney Point Lighthouse was built in 1836. It had a fog bell tower added to it in 1880, but it was destroyed by Hurricane Hazel in 1954. The U.S. Coast Guard eventually took over the lighthouse and the U.S. Navy conducted munitions testing there during WW II. The lighthouse was decommissioned in 1964 and the grounds were deeded to St. Mary's County in 1980. It has been turned into a museum and park.

The bell has no clapper, but a rubber mallet hangs from the frame to bang the bell. The grounds are open daily to the public from sunrise to sunset.