Churches in Tubac
12R E 495543 N 3497480
Tubac's most famous Spanish resident was Juan Bautista de Anza. While stationed at Tubac (1760-1776), de Anza built the chapel of Santa Gertrudis, the foundations of which lie beneath today's St. Ann's Church.
Location: Arizona, United States

Several Tubac churches have stood on this site. The first, a shelter built by Jesuit missionaries in the early 1700's, was administered from Tumacacori. About 1760 Captain De Anza built a chapel for presidio soldiers. A later church was visited by Father Machebeuf, Vicar General from Santa Fe. Father Duval of Nogales built a church in 1910, which crumbled in the heavy rains of 1914 and was rebuilt in 1920.
Marker Name: Churches in Tubac

Type of history commemorated: Place