Tubac
12R E 495312 N 3496985
The Art Colony of Tubac was established in 1752 as a Spanish presidio (fort). Working artists' studios now surround the grounds which once served as the home for a Spanish military garrison.
Location: Arizona, United States

Originally an Indian village, Tubac is the oldest European settlement in Arizona. It was established as the Royal Spanish Presidio San Ignacio De Tubac in 1752, after an uprising of Pima Indians. In 1775 Captain Juan Bautista De Anza led an expedition of 240 colonists from here to California and founded the city of San Francisco. In the 1850's, under C. D. Poston, Tubac was headquarters for a silver mining venture. In 1859 Arizona's first newspaper, The Weekly Arizonian, was published in Tubac and in 1959 Arizona's first state park was established here.
Marker Name: Tubac

Type of history commemorated: Place