Lowe-Forman House - New Orleans, LA
15R E 778753 N 3313601
Fine Queen Anne/Eastlake Stick style home, in the Uptown district of New Orleans. Private residence.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Fine house. Very long, takes up the entire block of the intersecting street. Home appeared in fine condition and was very picturesque. The entire neighborhood was a pleasent walk, and a very safe and quiet place to visit.
Great information found at the State of Louisiana Register page, located here which states:

The Lowe-Forman House is locally significant in the area of architecture because it is a superior example of late-nineteenth century architecture within the context of its local neighborhood. The area of New Orleans west of Napoleon Street, east of Audubon Park, south of Prytania Street, and north of the Mississippi River is a homogeneous and well-recognized area of late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century middle class residential development. There is also some later development. Turn-of-the-century development in this area is mainly characterized by standard builder houses with standard ornamentation. This includes shotgun houses, camelback houses, and two-story side hall plan houses which are ornamented with Italianate brackets, Eastlake columns, single Queen Anne Revival gables, and some Colonial Revival columns. In contrast to this, the Lowe-Forman House has several distinctive features which place it considerably above the standard builder products commonly found in the area.
New Orleans, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Orleans