St Colman's Catholic Church - Coromandel Town, New Zealand
A wooden Catholic Church built in 1865.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

St Colman’s, Coromandel is one of the oldest parishes in the Auckland Diocese. Before gold was discovered in the 18oo’s, Coromandel’s main trade was kauri. An American Catholic, William Webster established himself in Coromandel and was visited by Bishop Pompallier in 1841. After 1852 there was a minor goldrush and many Irish Catholic miners were there. Bishop Pompallier re-visited again in 1863 and then Coromandel parish was established in 1865. As well as a small chapel in Driving Creek a church was completed and blessed by Bishop Croke, Auckland’s second Bishop. He named it after his old parish in Ireland—St Colmans.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship