Samuel Cooper 1754-1841 Soldier-American Revolution – HCC – Muscogee Co., GA
16S E 695763 N 3600371
Samuel Cooper 1754-1841 Soldier-American Revolution historic marker is located at Cooper grave, NE corner of Miller and Warm Springs Rd, Columbus, GA.

Samuel Cooper 1754-1841 Soldier-American Revolution

Born in Maryland, Cooper served in the South Carolina Militia during the American Revolution and participated in battles at Brandywine, Germantown and Stony Point. After the War he moved to Putnam County, Georgia and later to Muscogee County where he had drawn 202 1/2 acres in the 1827 Lottery. A member of the Methodist Episcopal Church, he is buried with his family in a cemetery which was located in front and south of his home. His last words were, "Jesus is Good." Abandoned many years, the cemetery was reclaimed and restored in May 1989.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission; Coweta Falls Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution; Oglethorpe, George Walton, and Button Gwinett Chapters of the Daughters of the American Revolution 1990

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: None

Date: 1990

Sponsor: istoric Chattahoochee Commission; Coweta Falls Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution; Oglethorpe, George Walton, and Button Gwinett Chapters of the Daughters of the American Revolution