Cedar Downs Racing Derby - Sandusky, OH
A historic carousel at Cedar Point Amusement Park.
Location: Ohio, United States

Cedar Downs Racing Derby is the carousel at Cedar Point Amusement Park in Sandusky, OH. It was built for Euclid Beach Park near Cleveland by Prior & Church in 1920. It moved to Cedar Point in 1967, two years before Euclid Beach Park closed, where it was restored to its original condition.

The ride reaches speeds of 15 mph, and is about 90 feet in diameter. According to the Cedar Point web site: "It has recently been discovered that the horses on Cedar Downs’ platform may have originated from the Williams Amusement Device Company in Denver. This company came to light when several carousel enthusiasts uncovered the mystery of a 1920 Denver Post newspaper photograph featuring carver Royle C. Williams. Photographs shared by the Williams family and copies of this article indicate that these horses were carved by the Williams Company."
Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
Regular admission: $45.99 Junior/senior admission: $19.99

Hours of Operation:
Cedar Point is open May to early September, and weekends on September & October. Check their website for hours.