St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church- Massillon, Ohio
Located on Cherry Road, across from St Mary's in Massillon.
Location: Ohio, United States

The men and women who formed the first Lutheran congregation in Massillon worshiped originally with the members of the church we know as St. John's United Church of Christ. The practice of combining congregations was not uncommon in the 1800s. Until their memberships grew, many combined for survival. On September 5, 1863, the Lutherans in Massillon went their separate way, because St. John's Church did not adhere wholly to the Lutheran beliefs and practices. At that time the Lutheran group had grown to seventeen families, and there particularly interested in organizing their own parochial school. During this time, the congregation met at Hoffman's Church, which had formerly been a Presbyterian Church on the corner of Second and Federal (the present site of a Presbyterian Church).

On May 12, 1864, St. Paul's congregation voted to purchase the present premises, bounded by Mill, Cherry, Hill, and Harvard Streets, from Arvine Wales and the estate of William S. Wetmore, for the sum of $600.00. On February 1, 1865, the congreation moved into the second temporary place of worship- the Masonic Building, located on Charles Street, on the site of Massillon's new City. Hall. This building was used until the dedication of the first church at the present location on October 18, 1970.

The first building to be erected on the present site was a brick schoolhouse, dedicated January 1, 1865. The building was used as a school until 1895 and was demolished in 1916, to make room for the present parish house. On July 13, 1869 the cornerstone for the first church was laid. This church was later demolished in August 1926 to make way for the present church.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes

Date Built: 08/01/1926

Service Times: 8:45 a.m. - Traditional Worship Service in the Sanctuary; 9:00 a.m. - Welcome Center Opens; 10:00 a.m. - Sunday School classes for all ages; 11:00 a.m. - Praise Service in the Sanctuary