Naantalin Luostarikirkko / Convent Church of Naantali
Naantali Church was completed in 1462 for a monastery, and the tower was added in 1794-1797. The church has been restored in the 1860s, and the present appearance is from the reconstruction in 1963-1964. Naantali Church is a landmark of the town.
Location: Finland

Naantalin seurakunnan keskiaikainen kirkko on birgittalaisluostarin ainoa jäljellä oleva rakennus. Luostarin ja Naantalin kaupungin perustamispäivänä pidetään 23.8.1443. Birgittalaisluostari, Vallis Gratiae - Armon laakso, vihittiin käyttöön vuonna 1462.

Nykyisen kirkkorakennuksen on arveltu valmistuneen 1460 – 80-luvulla. Kirkko on kivestä ja tiilestä rakennettu kolmilaivainen hallikirkko. Korkea kellotorni on 1790-luvulta. Kivikirkon sisäpuolelta on löytynyt aiemmin paikalla olleen puukirkon perustus. Naantalin birgittalaisluostari oli pyhitetty Pyhälle Annalle, Pyhälle Birgitalle, Neitsyt Marialle sekä Johannes Kastajalle. Kirkon erityispiirteisiin kuuluvat vihkiristien yhteyteen maalatut Kristuksen kasvokuvat.

Naantali´s most famous building is the Convent Church. Built in 1443-1462, it is the only building remaining from the days of the Convent. The beautiful belfry in baroque style was built in 1797. The church has been restored in the 1860´s and in 1963-1965. The renovation of the church´s shingle roof started in 1998, was completed in the autumn of 2005.

During the centuries, the rest of the buildings of the convent have disappeared. Part of the stones were used to build the wall around the church and churchyard, some of them have most likely found their purpose as building material in the town houses.

The foundations of the convent were studied in the 19th century. In the summer 2005 archeological researches were made in the church graveyard extension, belonging to the convent area, and the result was about 2000 findings, e.g. jewellery, tools and coins.

Guided tours for groups can be arranged.

Copied from: