Rice House - New Orleans, LA
15R E 780625 N 3313780
Also known as the Delachaise House. This privately owned home appeared to be in fine condition. It also once served as an asylum for widows and orphans.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located in Uptown New Orleans, this home has a rich and suprising history. Built in 1866, the Rice House is a fine example of an Italianate raised villa. Found a really good history at the State of Louisiana Register website, located here, which states:

Research shows that on June 5, 1866, Annie Doll and Henry David Rice purchased the block of ground bounded by Camp, Chestnut, Antonine and Amelia Streets in what was then known as the City of Jefferson, a suburb of New Orleans. The Rices subsequently built the house and lived in it for 9 years. In 1875 the house was bought by the City of New Orleans for use as the Fink Asylum. The institution of the Fink Asylum dates back to the 1850's. John David Fink was a wealthy realtor who had immigrated from Germany in 1816. Upon his death, he willed the bulk of his fortune to the City of New Orleans for the purpose of establishing an "asylum" for protestant widows and orphans. These people could not be cared for by the normal charitable institution of the city, which had their roots in the Roman Catholic Church. The city operated the Fink Home and paid the upkeep. By the 1890’s space was becoming inadequate and two large brick dormitory wings were erected at the rear of the building. The Fink Home continued to operate until 1973, when it was closed because it could no meet the newly enacted requirements stipulated by the U.S. Department of Health. It was then that the house was bought by its present owners.
New Orleans, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Orleans