Cable, George Washington, House - New Orleans, LA
15R E 781228 N 3314216
Former home of New Orleans writer George Washington Cable, this fine private home is located on a quiet residential street in the Garden District.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very nice private home. Appeared to be in fine condition. This area of New Orleans, as is most of the city, has very narrow streets and the houses are very close together. I knew nothing about this novelist except he toured with Mark Twain. Cable wrote The Grandissimes, Madame Delphine, Dr. Sevier, The Creoles of Louisiana, and various short stories.

More great history about the home comes from the State of Louisiana Register site, located here, which states:
Built under Cable's direction in 1874, when the New Orleans writer was just coming into national prominence, this cottage in the "garden district" was the home of Cable's growing family until 1884, when he took up residence in Connecticut. In this house he produced some of his betterknown works, including his first novel, The Grandissimes, which was published serially in Scribner's Magazine in 1879. After Cable's first serious attempt at a writing career ended unsuccessfully with his resignation from the New Orleans Picayune, he began working as a bookkeeper in 1871. In that position, in 1872, he met Edward King, who was gathering material on the Southern states for Scribner's. King was impressed by some of Cable's short stories and, largely through his influence, that magazine published "'Sieur George" in October, 1873. Others followed, and Cable soon was recognized as a writer of national stature. Soon after the publication of "'Sieur George," Cable began building his home on Eighth Street--the first he ever owned. It was a modest cottage, built on brick pillars raised ten feet above an open, cement-floored basement. Similar in design to the old-type Creole mansion, it was entered by a broad flight of steps leading up to a vine-covered galerie. The newness of the house soon was disguised by a semi-tropical growth of vegetation. Two large orange trees flanked the entrance steps, a "constant profusion of flowers'' comprised the garden surrounding the house, and fig trees grew in the rear. A small greenhouse projected from one side of the open basement, and a low picket fence set the house off from the street.
1313 Eigth St.
New Orleans, LA USA