Joshua - Texas
The City of Joshua, Texas.

From Wikipedia:

Around 1881, a man named W.L. West was the postmaster and grocer at the town of Caddo Grove which was North of Joshua's Caddo Grove Cemetery on CR 1902. When the railroad was built W.L. West chose to move his store closer to the railroad along with a lot of other businesses. He built it where Joshua's City Hall is currently. When W.L. West moved his store with the Post Office in it that made a new location for the Post Office and therefore there needed to be a new name for it. He submitted Caddo as the new name but the U.S. Postal Service said there was already a Caddo, Texas and he would need to come up with a different name. Several people came up with ideas. A man named Dr. D.B. McMillian said "I'll give you a name they won't have a duplicate of—name the town Joshua." So they submitted the name to the U.S. Postal Service and they took it. The only reason it is called Josh u way is because of the dialect of the towns people at that time. Now only the people that have been here for generations pronounce it that way. Other people can say it anyway they want. This is in the historical book about Joshua named Joshua: As It Was and Is 1853-1976. It is the most accurate account of how the town of Joshua was named and why it is pronounced the way it is
Bible verse: Book of Joshua

Person Place or Thing: Place