New Iberia High School - New Iberia, LA
15R E 613791 N 3319378
Located on Center Street in New Iberia, this former high school has been transformed into apartments.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The once New Iberia High School, has now been made into an apartment building. Never seen this before. Located on Center St. in New Iberia, the building still appeared very well maintained and in fine condition. Great history about the architecture of this fine building, comes from the State of Louisiana Register website, located here, which states:
The New Iberia High School is locally significant in the area of architecture because it is a landmark among the city's early twentieth century buildings. It is also the only example of the Neo-Classical style within Iberia Parish. Although New Iberia contains a wealth of architecturally significant buildings in the nineteenth century French Creole, Greek Revival, Romanesque, Queen Anne, and Eastlake styles, its early twentieth century architectural patrimony is fairly undistinguished. With the exception of the high school, an Italian Renaissance church, a Georgian Revival post office, and an Art Deco theatre, New Iberia's remaining early twentieth century non-residential structures can be characterized as square, two-story buildings, often of party wall construction, and exhibiting little decoration. Although the community has a few noteworthy Colonial Revival homes, its collection of twentieth century residences consists mostly of holdover Queen Anne cottages and plain bungalows. Against this background, the Neo-Classical styled New Iberia High School is a notable visual landmark. A review of the approximately 876 buildings listed in the Historic Structures Survey for Iberia Parish also indicates that the school is the parish's only example of the Neo-Classical style. Furthermore, the building's detailing is particularly fine, as can be seen in its highly ornamented entrance pavilion featuring an arched door surround decorated by teas relief sculpture, colossal columns in antis, and a full entablature crowned by a shaped parapet.
415 Center St
New Iberia, LA USA