"FLIGHT LIEUTENANT DAVID ERNEST HORNELL, V.C. 1910 - 1944" ~ Toronto
Located in front of David Hornell Public School at Victoria Street in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT DAVID ERNEST HORNELL, V.C. 1910 - 1944

Born in Toronto and educated in Mimico, Hornell enlisted with the Royal Canadian Air Force on January 8, 1941. He was commissioned Pilot Officer late that year. On June 24, 1944, while serving with 162 Squadron and stationed at Wick in northern Scotland, Hornell was on anti-submarine patrol in a twin-engined Canso when he and his eight-man crew sighted and attacked a German submarine. Heavy enemy fire quickly crippled the aircraft but Hornell persevered with skill and determination until the submarine had been destroyed. For his bravery during this action and the subsequent ordeal after abandoning the aircraft, Hornell was awarded the Victoria Cross, the British Commonwealth's highest award for valour. He died soon after being rescued.

From: Wikipedia

David Ernest Hornell

David Ernest Hornell, VC (26 January 1910 - 24 June 1944) was a Canadian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

Flight Lieutenant Hornell was flying as aircraft captain on Consolidated Canso amphibians with 162 (Bomber Reconnaissance Squadron), RCAF from RAF Wick in Northern Scotland, when the following deed took place for which he was awarded the VC.

On 24 June 1944 on sea patrol near the Faroes in the North Atlantic, Flight Lieutenant Hornell's twin-engined amphibian aircraft was attacked and badly damaged by an enemy German U-boat; nevertheless he succeeded in sinking the U-boat and then with superhuman effort managed to bring his aircraft down on the heavy swell, the plane blazing furiously. There was only one serviceable dinghy which could not hold all the crew so they took it in turns in the water. By the time the survivors were rescued after 21 hours, Flight Lieutenant Hornell was blinded and weak from exposure and cold. He died shortly after being picked up.

He is buried in Lerwick Cemetery, Shetland Islands. His medal is on loan to the Air Command Headquarters in Winnipeg.

More information

He was born in Mimico, Ontario where he attended Mimico High School obtaining the Fred Werden scholarship given in memory of the son of Mimico's Postmaster who was killed in the First World War. One of the elementary schools in Mimico is named after him.

He enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force in January 1941, and received his pilot's wings in September the same year. After further instruction in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, he was posted to the Royal Canadian Air Force station on North Vancouver Island. Flight Lieutenant Hornell completed 60 operational missions, involving some 600 hours flying.

The PBY Canso operated out of the Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum in Hamilton, Ontario, was restored in the colours and markings of 162 (Bomber Reconnaissance) Squadron and dedicated to the memory of Flight Lieutenant David Hornell, VC.

There is a squadron of the Royal Canadian Air Cadets, named after him in Toronto. It is the 700 David Hornell V.C. Squadron.

Address or location of plaque: David Hornell Public School

Physical location of plaque: City