St Thomas. Sanson. Rangitikei. New Zealand.
The beautiful old Anglican church of St Thomas stands on the corner of Main Street, Sanson. There is a monthly service at 9.30am on the fourth Sunday and a Carol Service on Christmas Eve.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Work began on St Thomas's at Sanson in April 1877. It should have started earlier but the contractor, whose lowest bid of £588 had been accepted, failed to show up.

The committee stumped up an extra £2 for the Ellerm brothers, Fred and Bert, who had the job done in time for Bishop Hadfield to consecrate the church in November of that year.

Remarkably, totara pegs and dowels rather than nails hold it all together.

The architect was Charles Tringham who also designed a church in Foxton, but later gave up architecture for sheep farming in the Wairarapa.

Although the building, being mid-Victorian Gothic with tower, apse and sanctuary, appears somewhat more elaborate than most country churches it nevertheless was designed to hold a congregation of only 120.

St Thomas' in Sanson is one of the outstanding historic properties in Manawatu that are presently having their historic significance reviewed by the New Zealand Historic Places Trust.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 04/01/1877

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website