Hutchinson House Museum - Waupaca, WI
This Historical Museum is located in South Park at the south end of Main Street in Waupaca, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Some of the earliest settlers came to Waupaca in the mid 1800s looking for the "wonderful falls" up the river that they had heard so much about. Some say "Waupaca" means tomorrow, sparkling waters, clear water, or brave young hero. Others credit the city’s name to an old Indian chief, "Wa-Puka", whose name means "watching."

Whatever its origin, Waupaca is an area rich in history. The Waupaca Historical Society strives to preserve that history while educating and informing the public.

The Hutchinson House, built in 1854 in Waupaca, is a well-preserved example of New England style architecture. The one and half story farm house was built originally built on the corner of West Fulton and Franklin Streets by Chester and Susannah Hutchinson. The home was moved to South Park in 1956. The Hutchinson House is filled with vintage furniture and artifacts from the Victorian age. The Waupaca Historical Society opened the Victorian home as a Museum in 1957.
Entry into the Hutchinson House Museum takes visitors into the pioneer home and its impressive display of household furnishings, clothing, glassware, and textiles, with many of the artifacts having ties to early settlers of Waupaca County. The Hutchinson House is a "Family-Friendly" destination. Children ages 5-12 have the option to participate in a activities such as a scavenger hunt for artifacts.

Admission is free, but donations are excepted.
Theme: