Historic Cannon and WWI Memorial Oak Grove - Easton, PA
18T E 479751 N 4505262
A World War I Memorial by two organizations is in the back of Hackett Park in Easton, PA - The Rotary Club built part in 1922 and the American War Mothers built another part in 1930

Drive to the back of Hackett Park, and you will come to a most unusual World War I memorial, dedicated by two organizations - The Rotary Club in 1922 and the Easton Chapter of the American War Mothers in 1930. The Rotary Club planted the Oaks and laid out the memorial to the fallen soldiers in 1922, while the American War Mothers added the Memorial Gateway in 1930.

A cannon display was later added and was enclosed in a protective structure by the Rotarians in 2000.

In 2010, much of the grove is stately oaks with a large rock with a plaque with a soldiers name on each. Some of the oaks had died and new saplings are planted in their place.

It truly is a most unusual moving place. Worth checking out for any waymarker!
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Rotary Club and The American War Mothers

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: