Gamlin Cabin, California
The oldest house in Kings Canyon, built in 1872 and unoccupied since 1933.

In 1870, Franco-Canadian homesteaders Thomas and Israel Gamlin came west from Vermont and attempted a squatter's claim on a 160 acre section in Grant Grove.

From 1870 to 1872, they lived in a hollow tree and from 1872 to 1878, they lived in this cabin, grazing cattle in the mountains. This makes this cabin the first permanent settlement in Kings Canyon.

Since it was first built, the cabin has been moved and reconstructed three times. Originally, it was built from sugar pine, which is subject to decay when infested with termites. To preserve the cabin, a concrete foundation was constructed in 1878. At the same time the lower logs were replaced with termite-resistant giant sequoia.

After the Gamlin brothers left, the cabin has served a variety of uses, including a storage for the U.S. Cavalry, a ranger station and residence of the first park ranger, Mr. Lewis L. Davis from 1902-09.

From 1892 to 1932 it was actually relocated to the nearby Grand Grove Visitors Center, but after a tree fell on it in 1932, it was brought back to its original place. It has been unoccupied ever since.