Whitman Mission National Historic Site - Washington
The Whitman Mission National Historic Site near Walla Walla, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The Whitman Mission National Historic Site preserves the site of the historic Whitman Mission where the Whitman Massacre of 1847 occurred. The Historic Site also includes the mass grave where Marcus and Narcissa Whitman are buried and the Whitman memorial shaft. There is also a Visitor Center with a small museum. The park is open all year, 7 days a week, except for Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and New Year’s Day. The grounds are open until dark; Visitor Center hours vary by season.
The Whitman National Monument was established on June 29, 1936. On January 1, 1963, the designation was changed to Whitman Mission National Historic Site.
State/States the Park is located...: Washington

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site