Paxton, MA
Paxton Town Hall is located at 697 Pleasant St Paxton Twn, MA 01612

Paxton town hall is a white building that is of modern construction. The building has been built in such a way that the side of the building is the main entrance off the street.

Paxton was first settled in 1749 and was officially incorporated in 1765.

The Town of Paxton was originally taken from the towns of Leicester and Rutland, in nearly equal parts, and was incorporated February 12, 1765. It then received its name from Charles Paxton a "Commissioner of the Customs". The inhabitants soon commenced their plan for building a meeting house, and on the first day of April, 1765, the town voted to build it. It was raised on the 18th day of June, 1766, and this is the frame of the present meeting house.

In 1766 within two years of the incorporation of the town, the foundation of the present meeting house was laid, on what is now the common, near the flag staff. The land was given by Seth Howe, from a piece of his pasture.

David Davis went to Boston, with a pair of oxen and drew to Paxton the bell now in use, which was made by Paul Revere.

Name: Town Hall

697 Pleasant St