Old Town Hall - Becket, MA
18T E 657700 N 4688502
The original town offices built in 1895. Also served as the garage for the first hearse in town. The garage changed to the fire station.

The property was deeded to the inhabitants of Becket from Cathrine Fallon in 1895. The top storey of the building served as the town offices. The first floor was devoted to the garage of the town hearse. The first floor later became the garage for the town's fire trucks until 1957 when a new fire house was built a short distance away. This left the entire building to be devoted to town offices until a new Town Hall was built in Sout Becket in 1996. The building is currently being restored to the facade of 1895 by a private group of residents along with the church next door.
Name: Becket, MA Town Offices

South Washington Road