San Miguel County Original Courthouse - Telluride, CO
Tower Clock installed to celebrate the Nation's Bicentennial and Colorado's Centennial
Location: Colorado, United States

I really like town clocks, so when I photographed this one, who would have thought it was installed in celebration for both the Nation's Bicentennial and Colorado's Centennial.

The first plaque reads:

TOWN CLOCK
Installed November 13, 1976
by the Telluride Centennial Committee
[names of members]

The second plaque reads:

An Official project commerating Colorado's 100th Year of Statehood
and the United States' 200th year of Independence.
Endorsed by the Colorado Centennial-Bicentennial Commission
Joe M. Lacy, Chairman Richard D. Lamm, Governor

The third plaque reads:

In the fall of 1887, work on the San Miguel County Courthouse was completed. This was just nine months after the original courthouse, located on the southeast corner of Fir and Colorado burned to the ground on January 13, 1887. The bricks from the first courthouse were used in construction of the second. This two-story Italianate building was erected at the highest point on Colorado Ave., very fitting for a public building.

Since this was a civic building, there is a greater refinement of the details, including plenty of windows. Note the three=-story tower with a pyramid roof. The tower originally had windows in it; and the clock was re-installed 1976 for the Colorado Centennial celebration. The original roof was fish scale shingles, and the original windows were double-hung. There have been some alterations over the years that include a rough stone addition to the west, and a basement entryway on the east facade.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted