Marquette Building
16T E 447760 N 4636661
The Marquette Building, completed in 1895, was built by the George A. Fuller Company and designed by architects Holabird & Roche.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The MARQUETTE BUILDING, 140 S. Dearborn St., an office building notable for its decorations representing early historic figures and events, has bronze reliefs over the entrance depicting Father Marquette's journey, and bronze medallion portraits of other explorers and of several Indian chiefs in the rotunda, the work of Hermon A. MacNeil. Martin Roche designed the mosaics around the mezzanine balcony to illustrate scenes from the journeys of discovery of Joliet and others in this region."

The rotunda murals are made of Tiffany glass and were installed by Tiffany and, recently refurbished by Tiffany. They are beautiful and just sparkle with light.
Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 215