Sway Tower - Barrows Lane, Arnewood, Hampshire, UK
This unusual historic feature can be seen across most of The New Forest National Park and beyond.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia describes this tower:
(visit link)

'Sway is perhaps best known for Sway Tower. It is 66 metres (200 ft) tall and is a Grade II listed building. It is also known as "Peterson's Folly".

Built by Judge Andrew Thomas Turton Peterson on his private estate from 1879-1885, its design (and the use of concrete) was influenced by the follies Peterson had seen during his time in India. It is constructed entirely out of concrete made with Portland cement, with only the windows having iron supports. It remains the tallest non-reinforced concrete structure in the world.

It was originally designed as a mausoleum, with a perpetual light at the top. However this was not allowed by Trinity House, as it was thought the light would confuse shipping. It also served to publicise the superiority of Portland cement; even then not fully accepted.

The tower is visible from much of the New Forest, and most of the western Solent. A smaller 50-foot (15 m) folly, built as a 'prototype', stands in a group of trees to the north of the taller tower. There are many small concrete features (mainly walls) to be found in Milford, Sway and Hordle.'
Type of Historic Marker: Historic Tower

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Judge Andrew Thomas Turton Peterson