Luke’s Music Store - Ardmore, Oklahoma
14S E 672263 N 3782931
This paint ball store has a past routed in music. Piano sales before the days of the automobile, made deliveries a challenge. E.B. Luke kept six teams of horses and mules busy delivering pianos and organs to customers throughout Indian Territory.

The marker on this building reads:

Luke’s Music Store

In 1893, E.B. Luke came to Ardmore, Chickasaw Nation, from Detroit, Michigan. At the time, his brother, Jack Luke, operated a music and school book store in Ocklahoma City, and urged E.B. to open this same type of store in Ardmore. So in 1895, E.B. opened Luke’s Music Store on East Main Street, near the site of the Whittington Hotel.

Prior to opening, being a non-native American, Mr. Luke had to obtain a merchant’s permit from the Chickasaw Nation. Following the railyard explosion of 1915, the music store was moved to its present location of 212 West Main. In the early years the only means of delivering pianos was by horse and buggy. E.B. kept six teams busy delivering pianos to customers throughout the Chickasaw Nation.

Over the years, in addition to pianos, E.B. Luke increased the scope of merchandise offered to customers. During World War I, appliances were added. One of the piano companies E.B. represented, sponsored pianos for “winter recreation” and outboard motors of “summer fun”. Thus, the store became a dealer for Evinrude Outboard Motors.

Following the death of his father in 1942, Mr. Ed A. Luke operated the store. Continuing to increase the firm’s product line, following World War II a complete line of sporting goods was included. Luke’s Music Store was closed in early the death of Ed Luke.

In addition to providing an ambience of cultural refinement for the community, through the selling of pianos, records, sheet music, and household appliances, many a young Ardmoreite obtained their hunting or fishing license at Luke’s Music Store. This early historic mercantile landmark is a source of pride for all Ardmoreites.

County: Carter County

Record Address::