1943 - Holy Ghost Church - Denver, CO
Beautiful church built by Helen Bonfils to honor her parents.
Location: Colorado, United States

This beautiful Catholic Church was built by Helen Bonfils in honor of her father, F. Bonfils who built the Denver Post to a national reputation and her mother. His daughters, Helen and May, inherited the paper and became great philanthropists. This stunning church is an example of both their faith and philanthropy. This ia an active church and is in excellent condition. Visit (visit link) for more information about the art and architecture.
Year of construction: 1943

Full inscription:
Top cornerstone: In Honor of HELEN G. BONFILS who built HOLY GHOST CHURCH in memory of her parents 1943 Lower cornerstone: CHURCH of the HOLY GHOST MCMXXIV [1944]