Thomas Massey House
18S E 469955 N 4424022
The house is open for tours each Sunday from the last Sunday in April until the last Sunday in October between 1pm and 4pm with the exception of holiday weekends or by appointment.

Marker Text: A fine example of early Pennsylvania rural architecture. Brick section was built before 1708 by Thomas Massey, who by 1696 was owner of a 300-acre "plantation" here. An earlier central wooden section was replaced by stone about 1730 by his son. Original wood kitchen replaced by stone about 1800. Room above kitchen added sixty years later. The house was deeded in 1964 to Marple Township and was restored.
Marker Name: Thomas Massey House

County: Delaware