Perkiomen Trail (northern terminus) - Green Lane, PA
The Perkiomen Trail runs from Green Lane, PA to Valley Forge, PA along the Perkiomen Creek.

This is the Northern Trailhead of the Perkiomen Trail in Green Lane, PA. The trail runs 19 miles along the Perkiomen Creek to Valley Forge, PA. It is crushed cinders and asphalt for its entire route and is often buzzing with activity. There is beautiful scenery along the whole trail. The defunct Perkiomen Valley corridor of the Reading Railroad was purchased by Montgomery County in 1978, and the trail mostly follows the former railroad bed. It was completed in 2003.

From the Trail website:

The 19-mile Perkiomen Trail runs through the Perkiomen Creek Valley from its junction with the Schuylkill River Trail at Oaks, Upper Providence Township to the largest County Park, Green Lane Park. Most of the trail is a 10-foot wide cinder or stone aggregate (non-paved) surface with grass shoulders. Selected sections are paved where deemed appropriate.

The multi-use trail follows the Perkiomen Creek and connects three County parks (Lower Perkiomen Valley Park, Central Perkiomen Valley Park, and Green Lane Park) and two County historic sites ("Mill Grove" – Audubon Wildlife Sanctuary and Pennypacker Mills). It passes directly through ten (10) municipalities making connections to numerous municipal parks and open spaces along the scenic waterway. The trail provides access to Valley Forge National Historical Park via its connection to the Schuylkill River Trail extension.
Country: United States

State/Province/etc.: Pennsylvania