St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church - Plaquemine Historic District - Plaquemine, LA
15R E 669773 N 3352385
The very beautiful 1926 St. John The Evangelist Catholic Church is in the Italian Romanesque style. Very large and beautiful church.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Found alot of great information on this awesome building. It is truly an awesome building in person, very large. I found 2 great pieces of reference for the church, first it is listed as contributing element #55 on the District inventory, which states

Main Street. St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church. 1926. Emile Weil, Architect. Contributing element. Brick church featuring an Italian Romanesque front, large oculus, and monumental side tower. There is also an Italian Renaissance style loggia. The interior resembles an Early Christian basilica, complete with open truss ceiling.

Also from the Civil Parish tourism website, located here, it states:
The magnificent St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church was built in the late 1920s. The huge Roman Basilica style building is 70 feet wide by 250 feet long and is considered the purest example of Italian Romanesque architecture in the South. It features massive exterior columns matched by huge oak doors. Inside, the long walkway to the altar is marked by more columns and intricate stained glass windows made in Germany after World War II. The balastrino altar, handsome campanile and portico, plus the use of marble for the altar and communion rail, add to the elegance of this great cathedral
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Plaquemine Historic District

57805 Main Street Plaquemine, LA 70764