Dr. Philip Jaisohn
A busy man. Part doctor, part publisher, part diplomat, family man!

Marker Text: American-educated medical doctor who sowed seeds of democracy in Korea, published its first modern newspaper (1896-98), and popularized its written language. The first Korean to earn a Western medical degree and become a U.S. citizen. He worked for Korean independence during the Japanese occupation, 1910-45. Chief advisor to the U.S. military government in Korea, 1947-48. This was his home for 25 years.
Marker Name: Dr. Philip Jaisohn

County: Delaware

Date Dedicated: 05/21/1994

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: 100 E. Lincoln St., Media

Category: Ethnic & Immigration, Government & Politics, Government & Politics 20th Century, Medicine & Science, Professions & Vocations