Salem United Methodist Church - Lucedale, MS
16R E 346127 N 3401159
This quaint little church is located at the site of the historic Salem Methodist Campground in Lucedale, Mississippi, USA.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This small white, clapboard church is located on a small country road in the backwoods of Mississippi. Not much information is available about the church itself except that it was founded in 1822; however, it is located at a historic site.

An historical marker at the site reads as follows:

"Salem Methodist Campground. Begun in 1826, the Salem Methodist Campground moved to this site in 1842. Meeting in October of each year, except 1863 & 1864, it is the oldest regularly held Methodist camp meeting in Mississippi."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: Unknown

Service times:
Sunday worship - 9:30am Sunday school - 10:30am UMYF - 5:00pm Evening worship - 6:00pm Wednesday worship - 6:00pm