Victorian Beauty on Chestnut - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497185 N 4416079
This pretty Victorian home features a center gable, gorgeous porch with tons of balustrades, decorative cutouts and a wide, covered porch. The home is a contributing structure to the Haddonfield Historic District.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The home is located at 63 Chestnut Street, just south of the center of town. This home, as well as the others were built in the late 19th century and represent some of the last representations of Victorian architecture in Haddonfield. There is a really cook 3 panel-angled bay window out from, jutting out from the house a few feet on the left side. The colors have a dark vibrancy, somewhat typical of Victorian homes of this age as well.

The department of the Interior was kind enough to mail me the nomination form and narratives for all of the contributing structures including this one. here is what they have to say about this home:
2½ story late Victorian frame residence which has been altered with a pent eave across the twin bays. Front porch removed. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. Parking for these homes can be found street side. The road is kind of narrow and the home is at a bend in the road, so exercise some caution.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No