"LITTLE TRINITY CHURCH" ~ Toronto
Located at 425 King Street East in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from the plaque:

LITTLE TRINITY CHURCH

Founded in 1842, this is the oldest surviving church in the city of Toronto. Under the patronage of the Right Reverend John Strachan, first Anglican Bishop of Toronto, funds were raised to start construction in 1843. Its first rector was the Rev. W.H. Ripley, and regular services commenced on February 18, 1844. Attended largely by industrial workers, it was known as "The Poor Man's Church", although such prominent citizens as William Gooderham, James Worts, Joseph Shuter, William Cawthra and Alexander Dixon were associated with the church in its early days. Gutted by fire in 1961, it has been restored to its early proportions and is a good example of early Gothic Revival architecture.

From Wikipedia

Little Trinity Anglican Church

Little Trinity Anglican ChurchLittle Trinity Anglican Church, formally Trinity East, is a parish of the Anglican Church of Canada in Toronto, Ontario. The Tudor Gothic church was built in 1843, and is the oldest surviving church building in Toronto. It was the second Anglican church in the city, after St. James' Cathedral. The church is so named to distinguish itself from the later Church of the Holy Trinity. It was founded by families unwilling to pay the high pew prices at St. James', prices that excluded the poor, and so they built a church for all people. Little Trinity has always been a church whose life is rooted in the word of God as presented in the Bible - it is an Evangelical Anglican Church. Little Trinity has a long track record of sending church members overseas to serve developing nations and be a Christian presence. The present congregation is made up of all ages from infants to the very elderly; there is a strong Sunday School and youth programme whose members come from the many families that find common interests in this faith-based community.

Address or location of plaque: 452 King Street East

Physical location of plaque: City