Maricopa County Courthouse - Phoenix, AZ
12S E 400017 N 3701456
Building - #88003237. The Maricopa County Courthouse, also known as County-City Administration Building, served as both the courthouse for Maricopa County and as Phoenix's City Hall. The building currently houses some of the county court offices.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Maricopa County Courthouse, also known as the County-City Administration Building, was completed in 1929. The architects were Lescher & Mahoney for the County portion of the building and Edward F. Neild for the City portion of the building. It was constructed in the Spanish Colonial Revival style. This building served as Phoenix's City Hall until 1963, when the Calvin C. Goode Building, immediately west of the old building, was completed. The Courts of Maricopa County still occupy most of the building, but have expanded into additional facilities immediate south of this building.
125 West Washington Street
Phoenix, AZ United States