Marion County Courthouse and Sheriff's House, Fairmont, WV
Marion County Courthouse and Sheriff's House
Location: West Virginia, United States

"Marion County has a long and storied history involving political intrigue during the Civil War to the early beginnings of the coal industry.

Francis Pierpont, a son of Fairmont and "Father of West Virginia", was a leader in the formation of our state and became governor of the Restored Government of Virginia in 1863. This ingenious political maneuver that had the countenance of Abraham Lincoln, allowed the state to become a part of the glorious Union.

Francis Pierpont and James Otis Watson also opened in 1852 the first commercially successful coal mine in West Virginia as the American Coal Company, which was the precursor of Consolidation Coal Company.

Marion County formed in 1842 and named after Francis Marion, also known as the "Swamp Fox", has been a leader not only in the coal industry but also in the production of glass, oil and gas, electricity and sealed beam headlights.

Our courthouse, located in historic downtown Fairmont, was completed in 1900 and is a beautiful example of the beaux-arts design." (secondary link below)
Adams and Jefferson St
Fairmont, WV USA