Bordentown - John Bull Railroad
18T E 524441 N 4444210
Monument to John Bull Locomotive - 1831 -- young mechanic Isaac Dripps of Bordentown assembled (without blue prints or instructions) the locomotive John Bull. It was built by Stephenson and Company, in England, and was imported by the Camden and Amboy Railroad. It was one of the first successful locomotives in the United States.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The 'John Bull' railroad engine was shipped from England and put together by Isaac Phipps, a local mechanic. This first steam locomotive in New Jersey ran on Bordentown track, pulling carriages refitted with different wheels. Madame Murat, wife of Joseph Boneparte's nephew Prince Lucien Murat, was the first woman to ride the rails. In 1834, as the railroad track was being laid, the Delaware and Raritan Canal was completed. It was 75 feet wide, 7 feet deep, and ran for 42 miles across the state.
Marker Name: John Bull

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
First movement by steam on a railroad in the state of New Jersey. November 12, 1834 by the orginal locomotive "John Bull". Now deposited in the United States National Museum. The first piece of rail track was laid by the Camden and Amboy Railroad Company between this point and about 350 feet from here.

Dedication Date: 03/15/1987

City: Bordentown