Milner Dam
A gravity system unmatched in size.
Location: Idaho, United States

Completed in 1904, this dam raised the Snake River 38 feet to divert water into the canal system. This project help to water 360,000 acres of desert through 160 miles of canals and helped to create several towns.
Marker Name: Milner Dam

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
When completed in 1904, Milner Dam raise Snake River 38 feet to divert water into major north and south side canals. A gravity system unmatched in size in reclamation development, this project irrigates 360,000 acres of land. Twin Falls, Jerome and a half dozen communities suddenly sprang up in a desert plain watered by 160 miles of main canals. Located on lava channels formed by two rock islands, Milner Dam's three segments (462, 404 and 280 feet in length) were built by four locally powered electric cranes that were an engineering marvel of that time.

County: Cassia