Vyšehrad Railway Bridge / Železnicní most pod Vyšehradem (Prague)
33U E 458016 N 5546239
The historic technical monument - double-track Vyšehrad Railway Bridge, the 4th oldest bridge and 2nd oldest railway bridge over Vltava in Prague, connects the Prague Main Station with Smíchov Station...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Vyšehrad Railway Bridge (Železnicní most pod Vyšehradem) is fourth bridge in succession in Prague over Vltava river. The bridge connects Smíchov with the right bank under Vyšehrad. Bridge's steel truss structure consists of three 69.9 m spans. The deck is 8.1 m wide. The bridge was built during the years 1900-1901 on the location of a former single-track railway bridge.

Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad