Lock 3 Park - Akron, Ohio
17T E 456269 N 4547729
Akron- and holiday-related signs placed near the Chriskindl Market at Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.
Location: Ohio, United States

At Lock 3 Park, the City of Akron has hosted a Chriskindl Market each holiday season since 2004. It features twelve cottages housing vendors from Akron’s sister-city of Chemnitz, Germany. Akron highlights its sister-city relationship with this unique market–the largest Saxon Christmas Market in the United States. Nearly 40 vendors visit Akron throughout Holidayfest, selling one-of-a-kind items. German vendors also staff the Hutzenstub, a large, heated area adjacent to the Chriskindl Market that provides visitors with authentic German fare. Also at Lock 3, is the popular ice skating rink, the largest seasonal skating venue in the state of Ohio. These signs were placed during the first Chriskindl Market in 2004.

Historic significance:
Placed by the City of Akron to honor places related to Akron and the Chriskindl Market.