Liberty Theater (1921) - Dayton, Washington
The 1921, Liberty Theater Building in Dayton, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The original theater at this location was built in 1910 and was named the Dreamland Theater. It was renamed the Liberty Theater in 1917 but burned in 1919. The theater was rebuilt and reopened in 1921. The theater was remodeled several times and finally closed in 1964. The building was largely unused except for storage for 30 years. In 1994, a group began restoration of the theater and it reopened in Nov. 2001 with a live performance of "The Music Man”. Today the theater offers movies four days a week and periodic live performances. Here’s a link to more on the Liberty Theater (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Dayton Historic District

344 East Main Street Dayton, WA 99328