Presbyterian Church - Bellevue Nebraska
The Presbyterian church is located on Franklin Street in Bellevue Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Church History Website at (visit link) tell us:

"The story of the First Presbyterian Church of Bellevue began over 150 years ago, when Bellevue was the first small trading settlement in the frontier territory of Nebraska. The population of the time included missionaries, sent from the eastern United States to bring Christianity to the Native Americans. Among the missionaries was the Reverend Edmund McKinney, representing the Presbyterian Board of Foreign Missions in Brooklyn, New York.

Reverend McKinney came to Bellevue in 1846 to establish a mission to the Otoe and Omaha Indians. Among his many accomplishments was the building of the Mission House (1846-1848). The Mission House (still standing on Mission Street) was originally built as a school to serve the Mission, and has served many purposes in its long history, including bank and City Hall.

On December 26th, 1850, Reverend McKinney and five others met in the Mission House, and organized the First Presbyterian Church of Nebraska. The first few years were a trial for the new congregation as the hardships of pioneer life took their toll. The church was reorganized twice during these difficult years, and it was with renewed spirit that, in 1853, the church welcomed as pastor the Reverend William Hamilton.

Under Reverend Hamilton's guidance the church enjoyed a period of growth and prosperity that created a firm foundation for the years to come. It was during this time of spiritual renewal that work began on the church's first permanent home.

Begun in the spring of 1856 and completed in 1858, the small church is the oldest in the state and has become a historical landmark and a symbol of Bellevue's spiritual roots. In the same year the church officially adopted the name First Presbyterian Church of Bellevue. The church continued to flourish after Reverend Hamilton's departure in 1863, growing in numbers and importance to the community. Many of the prominent citizens of early Bellevue served the church in some capacity, including Henry T. Clarke, founder of Bellevue College, who served as an elder. Bellevue College was organized October 16, 1880, and began instruction September 10, 1883. For 36 years the College operated under the auspices of the Presbyterian Church.

As the congregation grew, the need for larger facilities became evident and two building projects were completed in the early years following the turn of the century. A manse was built in 1900 to house the pastor and in 1904, the original church was enlarged 100%, providing additional seating for the congregation as well as a special addition for the choir. In preparation for the dedication ceremony for this new addition on May 13, 1904, David R. Kerr, President of Bellevue College, wrote an address that beautifully preserves and passes along the early history of our church. Much of the preceding history was gleaned from this dedication ceremony address.

Just four years later a tornado, then described as a "hurricane," blew the magnificent steeple off the church. It was replaced with a parapet and restored again many years later after the church was recognized as a landmark. The next forty years were relatively uneventful in the life of the church as the congregation weathered two world wars and the Great Depression. The only change in appearance occurred in 1924 with the addition of a social hall.

In 1950, the entire community of Bellevue joined the church in a celebration of the 100th anniversary of First Presbyterian Church. The celebration stretched over the entire year, and culminated in October with a meeting of the Nebraska Synod in Bellevue. Over one hundred Presbyterian churches from across the state were represented in a caravan from Scottsbluff to Bellevue, parading through downtown Omaha and meeting at the oldest house of worship in the state.

In the years following World War II Bellevue became the fastest growing town in Nebraska and it soon became clear that the aging church at 20th and Franklin was inadequate for the present and future needs of the congregation. Reverend Silas A. Hanke led the church in the huge undertaking of financing a new church. Funds were raised through pledge drives and in 1958, exactly one hundred years after the completion of the old church, work began on the new church on Bellevue Boulevard.

The groundbreaking ceremony took place on May 25th, 1958, and a Cornerstone Service was held on September 8, 1958. A variety of historical memorabilia and a letter from Pastor Hanke to future generations were sealed in the cornerstone. A copy of that letter and the list of those items follow this history. The beautiful new church on the hill was dedicated on April 26th, 1959. 1960 saw the beginning of the church's library and the viewing of the cornerstone contents from the old church. The old church was sold in 1961, to be maintained as a historical landmark. The congregation purchased Rev. Hanke's home in 1963 for use as a manse. The church's community outreach expanded in 1967 with the addition of the Welcome School for children from ages three to five. The school provides a non-denominational environment for children to learn about themselves and God's world around them. Church membership peaked at 854 in 1970; as many as four Sunday School classes were held in the Sanctuary at the same time! In the mid-seventies luminaries began to be used for the Christmas Eve Services to announce the birth of Christ - the Light of the world. The 1980's saw a refurbishing and repainting as well as the addition of restrooms on the upper level. Special services were held in 1983 and 1984 to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the ground-breaking, cornerstone and completion of the present building."
2002 Franklin St., Bellevue
Bellevue, NE USA