Mansel Carter & Marion Kennedy
12S E 438687 N 3672083
The final resting place of Mansel Carter and Marion Kennedy. Located in the confines of San Tan Regional Park. A entrance fee of $6.00 if you park in the lot or $2.00 if you park in the road and walk in.
Location: Arizona, United States

This is just a continuation of the story of the Man of the Mountain known locally as Mansel Carter (1902 - 1987) Who filed mining claims on Goldmine Mountain for a period of 40 years. Sometime in the 40's he befriended a Cherokee Indian from Okllahoma known as Marion Kennedy.

Upon finding the settlement of Gilbert Arizona too crowded for them they moved to the San Tan Mountains in 1948 to try their hand at mining. They worked their claims for silver and copper until Marion died in 1960. And according to legend Mansel had to use dynamite to blast open the ground so he could lay his friend to rest.

After the death of Marion, Mansel started making his "Cactus Curios", small carving from cactus and wood. Over time he became a genuine local celebrity; welcoming visitors from all over the world. Hea had a way with small birds and animals; a respect and understanding that can only come from the heart.

Mansel's guest book and many of his personal items are on display at the San Tan Historical Society's musueum.

First Name: Mansel

Last Name: Carter