Weedon Barracks - Harmans Way, Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire, UK
Weedon barracks are a historically important wartime feature.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Lying in the centre of the village and the centre of England Weedon barracks became vital in the supply of ordnance to the troops.

Prior to the start of World War II the internal railway was improved so railway trucks could be loaded. In 1939 a platform with a roof was constructed so vehicles could use the ramps to unload the railway trucks. The war meant much more traffic so the improvements were very valuable.

Prison labour paved the depot with granite 'sets' and these were replaced with a level gravel concrete surface in 1939. The magazines were used again for ammunition storage instead of gunpowder and were known as an Intermediate Ammunition Depot until 1942. The depot held bulk ammunition used for heavy anti-aircraft sites and equipment ammunition magazines. Then after 1942 the depot reverted to storehouses again.

The offices in the barracks were heavily used for clerical work and an additional office block was built to accommodate the staff. Also a brick decontamination centre was built with the casemates beneath being used as air raid shelters. Two other external air raid shelters were also added outside the perimeter wall of the barracks.

The Equitation School stables were used as an ordnance store and the Royal Army Ordnance Corps occupied the barracks having a hutted camp near the A5 Watling Street nearby. 3,500,000 weapons were issued from Weedon barracks and its shadow depot after the Battle of Alamein in October 1942 until November 1943. It was here at Weedon that the 'Landing Reserves' and 'Beach Maintenance Packs' were prepared for 'D' Day in 1944.

Eventually at the end of the war stock was transferred to the Central Ordnance Depot (COD) at Bicester. Small arms and machine guns continued to be stored at Weedon until its closure in 1959.

A local resident describes Weedon barracks on the Northamptonshire website listed below:

He remembers it being a very busy place providing Ordnance for the Army and running a repair workshop. Stationed at Weedon were the A.T.S., R.A.O.C., R.P.C and dances were held in Storehouse 2 with concerts for the troops and villagers. A good NAAFI shop was also present. The railway station and Goods Depot were constantly busy.

The Royal Horse Artillary were at Weedon and the horses were paraded through the village.

Today the barracks are privately owned and Grade II Listed.

Wikipedia describes the barracks:
(visit link)

'Next to the canal is the former Napoleonic War era Military Ordnance Depot. The Depot, which was the central small arms depot for the British Army, opened in 1803 and was originally served by the canal, by way of its own branch which entered the depot through a portcullis. When the railway was built, it too had a branch into the depot. There was also a Barracks in the village, holding a standing battalion, plus a troop of cavalry and a troop of horse artillery. The Barracks were demolished in the 1950s. Because the barracks and depot were situated in the heart of England, they were considered a safe haven. In the event of a Napoleonic invasion of Britain, King George III and other members of the Royal family would have been sent there from London on the canal. Three large Pavilions were built between the Depot and the Barracks to house them. These were demolished in the 1960s. Next door to the barracks was the Army School of Equitation, which was also demolished in the 60s. The Depot became redundant to the Army, in 1965, but is still in use for storage and light industry. It is hoped that the National Fire Service Museum will be opening there in the near future.'

Opening Days/Times:
Almost never.