Newtown United Methodist Church - Newtown, PA
18T E 505514 N 4453313
Huge beautiful brown stone church in the Newtown Historic District. The church is very active and contributes to the town beyond the usual religious endeavors associated with a church.

The huge stone block, cornerstone on the bottom left of the building reads 1896. The church was built as a replacement for Wesley Hall, which still stands to the right of this huge church. They actually attached the two buildings with a walk way between them. The church has these gigantic Gothic-like windows with stained glass on the other side. I particularly loved the huge, louvered bell tower rising high above the corner, between the two huge gables with their stone-slate roofs. The tower is topped with a tall, rectangular pyramid

I found the following on the church website:

Our earliest recorded History began in 1840 when Newtown was named as a “regular preaching appointment” of the Attleborough – Doylestown circuit. Our membership included 22 women and 7 men at that time. A committee was established in 1842 to study the matter of erecting a house of worship and our “Wesley Hall” was built in 1846.

The next half century saw our church grow and develop to the point that by 1886 discussions were beginning about the need for a new building to house our growing congregation. Fund raising began in 1888 and by August of 1895 the lot at the corner of Liberty and Green streets had been acquired and on September 14th plans for the new building were approved by the congregation. The cornerstone laying took place on May 5th 1896 and dedication of the completed building took place that same year on November 22nd. (Cost of the land and building was $12,987.98)

A prominent member of our congregation (Miss Annie Skeer) built our current parsonage in 1907 and donated in it to the Church as soon as completed. Our articles of incorporation were adopted and registered with the state in 1922. Our sanctuary today is exactly as it was when finished in 1896 except for a remodeling of the pulpit area which was done in 1967. The remodeling included changing the location of the communion rail, the choir loft and organ as well as the installation of our first PA system.

Wesley hall was enlarged in 1955 and our kitchen was completely remodeled in 1972 and in 1987 the two buildings were connected . That area now is the location of our library,church offices,restrooms and nursery.

I also found the narrative for this site from the district nomination form:

Newtown UMC
Liberty & Greene Sts
P.O. Box 206
Newtown, PA 18940
215-968-2662

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1896

Service times:
Worship service 8:30 A.M. Fellowship time 9:15 A.M. Sunday School 9:45 A.M. Worship service 10:00 A.M Youth group 7:00 P.M. Child care provided during worship services