Columbia County Courthouse - Dayton, Washington
The Columbia County Courthouse in Dayton, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Columbia County was formally established on November 11, 1875 from part of Walla Walla County. Dayton ,the county seat, was platted in 1871 and a block of land was reserved for county use. For many years the county rented space in the community for county business. In Feb. 1886 the Washington Territorial Council authorized the construction of a courthouse and the building was started in June 1886 and was completed in July 1887. In the mid-1930s the building was modernized and the appearance was changed. Additional changes were made in the 1950s. In the 1970s, the community of Dayton began preservation of the town’s historic buildings. The courthouse was placed on the National Register in 1975 and building restoration progarm was begun in 1984 to restore the building to it’s 19th century look. The project was completed in 1993. The building is the oldest working courthouse in Washington.
The above information comes from (visit link)
Year Built: 1887